Mark Larson analyzes key results from Super Tuesday in San Diego County

SAN DIEGO (KUSI) – Super Tuesday has come to a close, and there are some surprise results, but many expected results in our local races.

KUSI Contributor and AM 760 radio host Mark Larson was in studio to analyze all the races and measures that San Diego County resident voted on.

Below are election results from the San Diego County Registrar of Voters:

President of The United States Republican
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Donald J. Trump            159,075    93.3%
Bill Weld                    4,057     2.4%
Joe Walsh                    3,598     2.1%
Roque Rocky De La Fuente     1,929     1.1%
Robert Ardini                  706     0.4%
Matthew John Matern            664     0.4%
Zoltan G. Istvan               531     0.3%

President of The United States Democratic
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bernie Sanders              79,958    30.5%
Joseph R. Biden             65,378    25.0%
Michael R. Bloomberg        39,478    15.1%
Elizabeth Warren            32,660    12.5%
Pete Buttigieg              22,064     8.4%
Amy Klobuchar                9,643     3.7%
Tom Steyer                   6,545     2.5%
Andrew Yang                  1,860     0.7%
Tulsi Gabbard                1,851     0.7%
Julian Castro                  552     0.2%
Roque Rocky De La
Fuente III                     314     0.1%
Cory Booker                    282     0.1%
Marianne Williamson            254     0.1%
Michael Bennet                 224     0.1%
John K. Delaney                157     0.1%
Mark Stewart Greenstein        144     0.1%
Michael A. Ellinger            107     0.0%
Joe Sestak                     107     0.0%
Deval Patrick                   77     0.0%
Mosie Boyd                      74     0.0%

President of The United States American Independent
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Phil Collins                   958    30.2%
Roque Rocky De La Fuente       892    28.1%
Don Blankenship                573    18.0%
J.R. Myers                     402    12.7%
Charles Kraut                  351    11.1%

President of The United States Peace & Freedom
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Gloria La Riva                 166    64.1%
Howie Hawkins                   93    35.9%

President of The United States Libertarian
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Jacob Hornberger               329    21.0%
Vermin Supreme                 195    12.4%
Jo Jorgensen                   193    12.3%
Ken Armstrong                  156     9.9%
Kim Ruff                       118     7.5%
Adam Kokesh                    107     6.8%
Sam Robb                       102     6.5%
Dan Behrman                    102     6.5%
Max Abramson                    98     6.2%
Steven A Richey                 53     3.4%
Souraya Faas                    47     3.0%
Erik Chase Gerhardt             46     2.9%
Keenan Wallace Dunham           23     1.5%

President of The United States Green
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Howie Hawkins                  178    36.2%
Dario Hunter                   109    22.2%
Sedinam Moyowasifza-
Curry                           94    19.1%
Dennis Lambert                  78    15.9%
David Rolde                     33     6.7%

United States Representative 49th District
269/326 (82.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Mike Levin (D)              52,894    55.9%
Brian Maryott (R)           41,707    44.1%

United States Representative 50th District
305/375 (81.3%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Ammar Campa-Najjar (D)      38,605    34.9%
Darrell Issa (R)            26,406    23.9%
Carl Demaio (R)             23,538    21.3%
Brian W. Jones (R)          12,484    11.3%
Marisa Calderon (D)          5,300     4.8%
Nathan Nate Wilkins (R)      2,207     2.0%
Jose Cortes (PF)               694     0.6%
Helen L. Horvath (NP)          616     0.6%
Henry Alan Ota (NP)            468     0.4%
Lucinda Kwh Jahn (NP)          199     0.2%

United States Representative 51st District
211/267 (79.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Juan C. Vargas (D)          31,554    69.6%
Juan M Hidalgo Jr (R)       13,813    30.4%

United States Representative 52nd District
364/435 (83.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Scott Peters (D)            62,866    48.3%
Jim Debello (R)             46,449    35.7%
Nancy L. Casady (D)         17,395    13.4%
Ryan Cunningham (NP)         3,316     2.6%

United States Representative 53rd District
376/459 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Sara Jacobs (D)             32,350    29.5%
Georgette Gomez (D)         20,349    18.6%
Chris Stoddard (R)          15,395    14.1%
Michael Patrick
Oristian (R)                10,029     9.2%
Famela Ramos (R)             8,904     8.1%
Janessa Goldbeck (D)         8,122     7.4%
Tom Wong (D)                 3,744     3.4%
Annette Meza (D)             2,055     1.9%
Joseph R. Fountain (D)       1,916     1.7%
Jose Caballero (D)           1,597     1.5%
John Brooks (D)              1,474     1.3%
Joaquin Vazquez (D)          1,377     1.3%
Fernando Garcia (NP)           938     0.9%
Suzette Santori (D)            820     0.7%
Eric Roger Kutner (D)          429     0.4%

State Senator 39th District
506/605 (83.6%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Toni Atkins (D)            113,519   100.0%

Member of The State Assembly 71st District
213/285 (74.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Randy Voepel (R)            44,364    63.3%
Liz Elizabeth Lavertu
(D)                         25,737    36.7%

Member of The State Assembly 75th District
167/201 (83.1%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Marie Waldron (R)           33,448    58.6%
Karen Kate Schwartz (D)     20,768    36.4%
Roger Garcia (D)             2,823     4.9%

Member of The State Assembly 76th District
219/249 (88.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Tasha Boerner Horvath
(D)                         42,318    53.7%
Melanie Burkholder (R)      36,510    46.3%

Member of The State Assembly 77th District
246/308 (79.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Brian Maienschein (D)       48,105    54.9%
June Yang Cutter (R)        39,569    45.1%

Member of The State Assembly 78th District
260/304 (85.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Chris Ward (D)              37,622    56.8%
Sarah Davis (D)             17,669    26.7%
Micah Perlin (D)            10,935    16.5%

Member of The State Assembly 79th District
231/288 (80.2%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Shirley N. Weber (D)        38,347    62.1%
John Moore (R)              12,529    20.3%
Carmelita C.L.
Larrabaster (R)             10,877    17.6%

Member of The State Assembly 80th District
189/227 (83.3%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Lorena Gonzalez (D)         28,075    68.4%
John J. Vogel (R)            8,350    20.3%
Lincoln Pickard (R)          4,631    11.3%

Democratic County Central Committee 71st Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
213/285 (74.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Tina Rynberg                 8,593    10.8%
Christina Perry              8,559    10.7%
Marilyn Riley                8,205    10.3%
Sharon B. Cox                8,017    10.0%
Erin Clark                   7,367     9.2%
Judith K. Walters            6,446     8.1%
Chris Pearson                5,285     6.6%
Tiffany Maple                5,219     6.5%
Tom Lemmon                   5,188     6.5%
J. Eric Hereford             4,762     6.0%
Robert Grand                 4,389     5.5%
Ryan Darsey                  4,026     5.0%
James Elia                   3,732     4.7%

Republican County Central Committee 71st Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
213/285 (74.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Joel Anderson               22,318    17.7%
Frank I. Hilliker           15,676    12.4%
Jim Kelly                   11,559     9.2%
Dustin Trotter              10,027     7.9%
Mark Bryan                   9,960     7.9%
Dan Bickford                 8,484     6.7%
Baron T. Barry Willis        7,960     6.3%
Gary G. Kreep                7,790     6.2%
Ron Nehring                  7,050     5.6%
Steve Robak                  6,031     4.8%
Jordan Gascon                5,564     4.4%
Christine La Marca           4,875     3.9%
Jill Barto                   4,841     3.8%
Mike Harrison                4,056     3.2%

Democratic County Central Committee 75th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
167/201 (83.1%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Heather Roberts              6,782     9.2%
Gloria R. Conejo             6,343     8.6%
Theresa Terry Corrales       6,321     8.5%
Georgine Tomasi              6,092     8.2%
Vanessa Valenzuela           5,289     7.1%
Gibhran Jimenez              5,093     6.9%
Tiffany E. Boyd-Hodgson      4,614     6.2%
Antonio R. Robles            4,603     6.2%
Wayne Lu                     4,402     5.9%
Robert Bob J. Hamilton       3,944     5.3%
George Van Hasselt           3,803     5.1%
Michael F. Summers           3,423     4.6%
Pam Bland                    3,335     4.5%
Nicolle Leeds                3,190     4.3%
Gary Bland                   2,549     3.4%
Valentine Richard Macedo     2,373     3.2%
Armando J. Telles            1,872     2.5%

Republican County Central Committee 75th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
167/201 (83.1%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Regina W. Roberts           15,004    17.5%
Kimberly Mead               12,082    14.1%
Matt Stockton               10,333    12.0%
Alana Sorensen               8,589    10.0%
Lee J. De Meo                8,436     9.8%
Randy Berholtz               8,143     9.5%
C. Brian Melonakos           6,447     7.5%
Brian Tinney                 5,296     6.2%
Duncan Fane                  4,739     5.5%
William Del Pilar            3,629     4.2%
Jennifer De Meo              3,281     3.8%

Democratic County Central Committee 76th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
219/249 (88.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Francine Busby              11,605    10.1%
Esther C. Sanchez           10,339     9.0%
Sheri Sachs                  8,478     7.4%
Cecily Cess Resnick          7,440     6.5%
Linda Sue Slater             7,398     6.4%
Megan Ley                    7,347     6.4%
Robert Rob Howard            6,563     5.7%
Marguerite Kealey            6,375     5.5%
Bill Fowler                  5,879     5.1%
Kyle Bright                  5,675     4.9%
Luke Tesluk                  5,540     4.8%
Sarah Spinks                 5,037     4.4%
Kyle Krahel                  4,696     4.1%
Valentine Macedo Jr.         4,642     4.0%
Daniel R.F. O’Donnell        4,571     4.0%
Dinah Poellnitz              4,554     4.0%
Marie Maria Mceneany         4,543     3.9%
Michael Bullock              3,292     2.9%
Kevin Sabellico              1,250     1.1%

Republican County Central Committee 76th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
219/249 (88.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Melanie Burkholder          13,867    13.6%
Judy Rees                   10,441    10.2%
Donna Cleary                 9,761     9.6%
Patti A. Siegmann            9,435     9.2%
Duane Siegmann               9,128     8.9%
John Buell                   8,980     8.8%
Mark Muir                    8,594     8.4%
Leslie Schneider             7,918     7.8%
Roarke Shanley               7,264     7.1%
Ray Pearson                  5,493     5.4%
Maureen Mo Muir              4,450     4.4%
Thomas Krouse                3,921     3.8%
Joseph Pimentel              1,616     1.6%
Dennis A. Sisneros           1,211     1.2%

Democratic County Central Committee 77th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
246/308 (79.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Lori Saldana                15,371    15.1%
Melinda K. Vasquez          10,290    10.1%
Lauren Bier                  9,909     9.7%
Octavio Aguilar              9,644     9.5%
Esther Sunny Escovedo        8,278     8.1%
Ryan Trabuco                 8,222     8.1%
Terry Norwood                7,248     7.1%
Indroneal Banerjee           6,852     6.7%
Jason M. Bercovitch          6,461     6.3%
Zubair Ahmad                 5,463     5.4%
Ria Otero                    5,004     4.9%
Torrey Powers                4,629     4.5%
Danny Jackson                4,505     4.4%

Republican County Central Committee 77th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
246/308 (79.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Carl Demaio                 17,950    18.5%
Tony P. Krvaric             11,295    11.6%
Brian Pepin                  8,947     9.2%
T.J. Zane                    8,700     9.0%
Andrew D. Skale              7,987     8.2%
Lynette J Williams           7,753     8.0%
Kelly Batten                 7,712     7.9%
Miles Himmel                 7,532     7.8%
Darren Gretler               6,896     7.1%
Michael Allman               6,145     6.3%
Therese Watson               3,845     4.0%
Kelli Hillard                2,266     2.3%

Democratic County Central Committee 78th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
260/304 (85.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bryan Pease                 11,781     8.4%
Sarah K. Davis              11,712     8.3%
Rick Bates                  10,331     7.4%
Becca Taylor                10,073     7.2%
Pratima Gupta                9,864     7.0%
Gretchen Newsom              9,235     6.6%
William Rodriguez-
Kennedy                      8,957     6.4%
Parisa Ijadi-Maghsoodi       7,515     5.4%
Ramon Espinal                6,880     4.9%
Bernadette Butkiewicz        6,679     4.8%
Loxie Gant                   6,507     4.6%
Huy Jean-Huy Tran            6,065     4.3%
Jonathan Cody Petterson      5,795     4.1%
Wendy Levy Batterson         5,587     4.0%
Codi Vierra                  4,454     3.2%
Cynara Kidwell               4,211     3.0%
Chyann-Marie Cox             3,838     2.7%
Oren Robinson                3,682     2.6%
Zach Bunshaft                3,586     2.6%
Kevin Lourens                3,583     2.6%

Republican County Central Committee 78th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
260/304 (85.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Richard Bailey               9,454    13.7%
Elizabeth Spillane           6,774     9.8%
Bradley Gerbel               6,412     9.3%
Aimee Faucett                5,392     7.8%
Jean Roesch                  5,188     7.5%
Francis Barraza              5,029     7.3%
Matthew G. Phy               4,884     7.1%
Daniel T. Holstein           3,928     5.7%
Mary Scyocurka               3,323     4.8%
Jennifer Bryant              3,317     4.8%
Julio Deguzman Jr.           2,982     4.3%
John Woody Woodrum           2,626     3.8%
Tj Chalhoub                  2,426     3.5%
Delia Michelle Sanchez-
Huffman                      1,888     2.7%
Waskah M. Whelan             1,633     2.4%
Donna J. Woodrum             1,479     2.1%
Melanie Woods                1,319     1.9%
Maggie J. Campbell           1,189     1.7%

Democratic County Central Committee 79th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
231/288 (80.2%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Taisha Brown                 9,970     9.2%
Steve Padilla                8,448     7.8%
Donnetta E. Moore            7,166     6.6%
Danny Ortiz                  6,669     6.1%
Evlyn Andrade                6,655     6.1%
Eduardo Reyes                6,572     6.1%
Brandon Coopersmith          6,525     6.0%
Kathryn Meyer                5,962     5.5%
Temika M. Cook               5,918     5.5%
Shane Parmely                4,936     4.5%
Nidia Castaneda              4,880     4.5%
Connor P. Nesseler           4,543     4.2%
David Myers                  4,479     4.1%
Jesus Cardenas               4,478     4.1%
Andrea Beth Damsky           4,359     4.0%
Samantha Jenkins             4,167     3.8%
Angela De Joseph             3,771     3.5%
Miriam Kanter Plotkin        3,662     3.4%
Jehoan Jovanny Espinoza      2,705     2.5%
Dan Shook-Castillo           2,703     2.5%

Republican County Central Committee 79th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
231/288 (80.2%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
John Mccann                  8,413    14.5%
Tamara Rodriguez             7,376    12.7%
John Hoy                     6,728    11.6%
John Moore                   5,928    10.2%
Patricia O’Mara              5,612     9.7%
George R. Williams           5,576     9.6%
Hector Raul Gastelum         4,609     8.0%
Barrett Tetlow               4,544     7.8%
Morgan Murtaugh              3,598     6.2%
Dylan Graham                 3,196     5.5%
Anthony Mendiola             2,390     4.1%

Democratic County Central Committee 80th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
189/227 (83.3%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
David Alvarez                8,884     9.9%
Vivian Moreno                7,366     8.2%
Nathan Fletcher              7,302     8.1%
Andrea Cardenas              4,861     5.4%
Steve Castaneda              4,495     5.0%
Eddie Padilla                4,293     4.8%
Roberto Alcantar             3,780     4.2%
Gretel Rodriguez             3,712     4.1%
Victoria A. Barba            3,681     4.1%
Genoveva Aguilar             3,598     4.0%
Delfina Gonzalez             3,524     3.9%
Sara S. Kent                 3,049     3.4%
Rafael A. Perez              3,034     3.4%
Judith Nunez                 2,855     3.2%
Jose G. Sanchez              2,843     3.2%
Brenda Aguirre Arnold        2,777     3.1%
Kelvin H. Barrios            2,544     2.8%
Christina Griffin-Jones      2,441     2.7%
Kate Bishop                  2,196     2.4%
Jonathan Johnny Swanson      2,160     2.4%
Christopher Gris             2,075     2.3%
Jose F. Cerda                1,806     2.0%
Angelica Angel Godinez       1,705     1.9%
Christopher A. Vallejo       1,418     1.6%
Cathie Hyatt                 1,304     1.5%
Travis Knowles               1,086     1.2%
Todd Voorhees                  970     1.1%

Republican County Central Committee 80th Assembly District
Number To Vote For: 6
189/227 (83.3%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Craig A. Candelore           4,338    13.9%
William Bud Mcleroy          4,168    13.3%
Paula Whitsell               3,834    12.3%
Lincoln Pickard              3,792    12.1%
Robert M. Santos             2,854     9.1%
Cassandra Nicole Shand       2,643     8.5%
Cheryl B. Perez              2,529     8.1%
Marco Cisneros               2,448     7.8%
Allan Candelore              2,365     7.6%
J.D. Bols                    2,295     7.3%

Peace & Freedom County Central Committee 5th Supervisorial District
Number To Vote For: 4
294/350 (84.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Jordan Mills                    31    25.8%
Juliana Musheyev                27    22.5%
Rachel Ann Sylvester            26    21.7%
Eric S. Mcgill                  23    19.2%
Anzy Mcwha                      13    10.8%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 18
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Cj Mody                    236,276    56.8%
Roberta Winston            179,404    43.2%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 22
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Alana Wong Robinson        217,079    52.4%
Mark Skeels                135,179    32.6%
Steve Miller                62,251    15.0%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 30
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Paul Starita               116,154    30.0%
Tim Nader                   94,132    24.3%
Pete Murray                 90,512    23.4%
Mike Murphy                 86,387    22.3%

Judge of The Superior Court Office No. 36
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Michelle Ialeggio          297,753    75.7%
Shawn A. Mcmillan           95,505    24.3%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Trustee Area 3
38/51 (74.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Julie Schorr                 6,071    74.8%
Bartosz Bartek Murawski      2,050    25.2%

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Trustee Area 4
56/76 (73.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Elena Adams                  8,992    56.8%
Jordan Gascon                6,835    43.2%

San Diego Community College District B
104/125 (83.2%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bernie Rhinerson            19,490    66.8%
Daniel Piedra                9,697    33.2%

San Diego Community College District D
98/127 (77.2%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Mary Graham                 15,122    73.6%
Mike Palomba                 3,328    16.2%
Alex Loupe                   2,083    10.1%

San Diego Unified School District A
96/111 (86.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Sabrina Bazzo               12,844    47.6%
Crystal Trull                9,418    34.9%
Stephen Groce                4,744    17.6%

San Diego Unified School District D
103/124 (83.1%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Richard Andrew Barrera      19,956   100.0%

San Diego Unified School District E
85/108 (78.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Sharon D. Whitehurst-
Payne                        9,321    58.1%
Lawana Richmond              6,712    41.9%

Member Board of Supervisors District No. 1
261/322 (81.1%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Ben Hueso                   18,194    30.7%
Rafa Castellanos             9,884    16.7%
Nora Vargas                  9,773    16.5%
Sophia Rodriguez             8,009    13.5%
Alex Galicia                 7,782    13.1%
Henry Belisle                2,584     4.4%
Tony Villafranca             1,562     2.6%
Camilo Marquez               1,464     2.5%

Member Board of Supervisors District No. 2
331/422 (78.4%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Joel Anderson               37,952    37.5%
Steve Vaus                  33,305    32.9%
Kenya Taylor                23,294    23.0%
Brian Sesko                  6,736     6.7%

Member Board of Supervisors District No. 3
309/376 (82.2%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Kristin Diane Gaspar        45,211    46.2%
Terra Lawson-Remer          28,464    29.1%
Olga Diaz                   24,100    24.6%

City of Carlsbad Member City Council District No. 1
14/15 (93.3%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Cori Schumacher              2,436    46.9%
Tracy Carmichael             2,092    40.3%
Simon Angel                    668    12.9%

City of Chula Vista Member City Council District No. 3
29/33 (87.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Steve Padilla                3,900    53.4%
Henry A. Martinez Ii         2,381    32.6%
Doug Wolf                    1,017    13.9%

City of Chula Vista Member City Council District No. 4
23/25 (92.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Mike Diaz                    2,791    48.8%
Andrea Cardenas              2,101    36.7%
Delfina Gonzalez               830    14.5%

City of San Diego Mayor
659/796 (82.8%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Todd Gloria                 78,495    40.2%
Scott Sherman               49,108    25.2%
Barbara Bry                 46,083    23.6%
Tasha Williamson            11,165     5.7%
Gita Appelbaum Singh         5,802     3.0%
Rich Riel                    4,452     2.3%

City of San Diego City Attorney
659/796 (82.8%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Mara W. Elliott            112,463    66.3%
Cory Briggs                 41,739    24.6%
Pete Mesich                 15,373     9.1%

City of San Diego Member City Council District No. 1
80/94 (85.1%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Joe Lacava                   5,912    25.5%
Aaron Brennan                3,679    15.9%
Will Moore                   3,557    15.4%
Sam Nejabat                  3,253    14.1%
James P. Rudolph             2,067     8.9%
Lijun (Lily) Zhou            2,022     8.7%
Harid H. Puentes             1,539     6.6%
Louis A. Rodolico            1,115     4.8%

City of San Diego Member City Council District No. 3
90/103 (87.4%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Stephen Whitburn             7,806    30.1%
Toni Duran                   5,846    22.5%
Chris Olsen                  5,377    20.7%
Michelle Nguyen              4,733    18.3%
Adrian Kwiatkowski           2,164     8.3%

City of San Diego Member City Council District No. 5
78/91 (85.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Marni Von Wilpert           10,268    38.8%
Joe Leventhal               10,267    38.8%
Isaac Wang                   4,838    18.3%
Simon Moghadam               1,122     4.2%

City of San Diego Member City Council District No. 7
79/103 (76.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Raul Campillo                8,551    35.0%
Noli Zosa                    7,660    31.3%
Wendy Wheatcroft             4,695    19.2%
Monty Mcintyre               3,560    14.6%

City of San Diego Member City Council District No. 9
61/83 (73.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Kelvin H. Barrios            3,633    30.9%
Sean Elo                     2,435    20.7%
Johnny Lee Dang              1,800    15.3%
Andrew Gade                  1,309    11.1%
Sam Bedwell                    939     8.0%
Ross Naismith                  881     7.5%
Alex Soto                      776     6.6%

Sd County Measure A – San Diego County Amd. To Sd County General Plan
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
No                         240,686    51.0%
Yes                        231,525    49.0%

Sd County – Measure B – Newland Sierra Amd. To Sd County General Plan
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
No                         276,788    58.3%
Yes                        197,637    41.7%

Sd City – Measure C – Initiative Measure – Hotel Visitor Tax Increase (Req 2/3)
659/796 (82.8%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Yes                        126,653    63.5%
No                          72,663    36.5%

Sd City – Measure D – Chtr. Amd. Regarding Audit Cmte. & Term of City Auditor
659/796 (82.8%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Yes                        146,139    79.7%
No                          37,117    20.3%

Cv City – Measure E – Project Labor Agreements
111/122 (91.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Yes                         19,613    65.9%
No                          10,137    34.1%

Del Mar City – Measure G – Adopt of Marisol Specific Plan
4/5 (80.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
No                             797    58.3%
Yes                            570    41.7%

Lemon Grove City – Measure S – Proposed 3/4 Cent Transactions And Use Tax
13/14 (92.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
No                           2,069    59.3%
Yes                          1,421    40.7%

National City – Measure H – Shall City Clerk & Treasurer Be Appointed
21/25 (84.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
No                           2,228    53.2%
Yes                          1,961    46.8%

National City – Measure J – Repeal Ord. 2019-2463 (Pet Sales)
21/25 (84.0%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Yes                          2,597    59.0%
No                           1,807    41.0%

Oceanside City – Measure K – Shall City Clerk & Treasurer Be Appointed By City Manager
78/87 (89.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
No                          20,435    74.4%
Yes                          7,036    25.6%

Cajon Valley School – Measure L – $220M of Bonds (Req 55%)
77/103 (74.8%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bonds – No                  12,186    55.6%
Bonds – Yes                  9,731    44.4%

Chula Vista School – Measure M – $300M of Bonds (Req 55%)
130/159 (81.8%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bonds – Yes                 18,469    52.5%
Bonds – No                  16,697    47.5%

Escondido Union School – Measure Q – $205M In Bonds (Req 55%)
72/89 (80.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bonds – Yes                 12,140    50.9%
Bonds – No                  11,710    49.1%

Lakeside Union School – Measure R – $33M of Bonds (Req 55%)
21/27 (77.8%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bonds – No                   4,593    60.2%
Bonds – Yes                  3,033    39.8%

Poway Unified School – Measure P – $448M In Bonds (Req 55%)
101/124 (81.5%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bonds – No                  20,017    52.6%
Bonds – Yes                 18,026    47.4%

San Ysidro School – Measure T – $52.985M of Bonds (Req 55%)
16/22 (72.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bonds – Yes                  1,711    68.0%
Bonds – No                     807    32.0%

San Ysidro School – Measure U – $55.5M of Bonds (Req 55%)
16/22 (72.7%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
Bonds – Yes                  1,665    66.2%
Bonds – No                     849    33.8%

Prop 13 – Authorizes $15B In Bonds For Facility Repair In Ca. Schools
1525/1862 (81.9%)
–                             Vote     Pct.
No                         274,956    56.8%
Yes                        208,752    43.2%

Registration and Turnout
Total Ballots Cast:        509,310
Voter Turnout Pct.:          27.9%
Registered Voters:       1,825,237

Categories: Good Evening San Diego, Good Morning San Diego, Local San Diego News, Politics