Problem Solved!

Wednesday, March 14, 2012 – At first glance it's just another broken up sidewalk. Pretty simple problem. But this sidewalk crosses a railroad, city property and the entrance to a big navy base. An angry civilian worker at naval base San Diego couldn't get anyone to do anything about it for two solid years. So he called KUSI's Michael Turko and told him he was being railroaded. Turko says he's been getting nowhere trying to get a railroad crossing repaired before pedestrians get hurt. The city street department says they made some emergency repairs to that area over a year ago. But they say it's not really their responsibility. Now they say they'll send out inspectors to make sure the new repairs meet city standards.

Categories: KUSI